Yealink Forums
Need help with RPS configuration of server and device. - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Auto Provisioning (/forumdisplay.php?fid=14)
+--- Thread: Need help with RPS configuration of server and device. (/showthread.php?tid=41311)



Need help with RPS configuration of server and device. - chidado - 11-18-2017 12:20 AM

Hello all,

I am have some difficulties with RPS and our PBX. I am trying to auto provision a Yealink T29G. Firmware 46.81.0.70.
When adding a server I input the name and server URL would be the url including the path to where the provisioning files would be.
When adding a device I input the mac in server I choose the server that I just created and server url would be full path to where the provisioning files would be.
Our PBX requires username and password to provision phones. I verified the access logs and do not see the phone trying to acquire the cfg files.

Thanks in advance.


RE: Need help with RPS configuration of server and device. - jolouis - 11-22-2017 10:20 PM

How is the provisioning handled on your PBX? i.e. is it via http? What kind of password protection is put in place on it?

Generally speaking you can pass username/password to the provisioning URL by doing:
http://username:pass@someurl.com/provision

Not sure if that helps, but without further info it's hard to guess what you need...


RE: Need help with RPS configuration of server and device. - chidado - 11-25-2017 05:36 AM

(11-22-2017 10:20 PM)jolouis Wrote:  How is the provisioning handled on your PBX? i.e. is it via http? What kind of password protection is put in place on it?

Generally speaking you can pass username/password to the provisioning URL by doing:
http://username:pass@someurl.com/provision

Not sure if that helps, but without further info it's hard to guess what you need...

We had tried using http and https methods and were unsuccessful. The confusing part is when adding the device mac; the server url was confusing.
We left it blank and just added the server from the drop down server, That worked.
Thanks for your input