Yealink Forums
T48G SIP to SfB - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Skype for Business/Lync (/forumdisplay.php?fid=48)
+--- Forum: T48G (/forumdisplay.php?fid=49)
+--- Thread: T48G SIP to SfB (/showthread.php?tid=41130)



T48G SIP to SfB - clsh - 09-14-2017 02:15 PM

Hi,

We are currently using T48G model with our SIP provider. However, we are planning to move to SFB very soon and would like to know if all our phones can be easily upgraded (via firmware) to support SFB?

Will this affect the warranty in any way?

Thanks


RE: T48G SIP to SfB - Evan_Yealink - 09-15-2017 01:45 AM

Dear,

Good day!

For the SFB, please upgrade to the SFB firmware version version 35.8.1.65.rom, download link as below: 
http://download.support.yealink.com/download?path=upload%2Fattachment%2F2017-6-5%2F6%2Fe3f598cc-e401-40ce-9f77-343ebd037c05%2FT48-35.8.1.65.rom

After firmware upgrading, please reset the phone to factory.(Long press the OK key for 5s)

Using the SFB/lync firmware, you need license.Now Yealink SFB license website is online. Please click http://sfblicense.yealink.com/.

For more information, please refer to the FAQ as below link shown:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=380

Best Regards,
Evan


RE: T48G SIP to SfB - jvoros - 09-29-2017 12:18 PM

You can download the SfB firmware from yealinks support site and log in to the phones via the web gui and click 'Upgrade'

Then they have a website you go to to get a 'license' file to upload to the devices which is based on the MAC address.

minimal other feature changes are needed and of course the user needs to log in with their AD credentials. Only gotcha is ensuring the username and UPN are known so the two 'user' fields are entered correctly.

We've deployed ~40 phones on SFB and so far so good with minor grievances regarding features.

The one major thing we had to work out what a dial plan that isn't on the phones but received through SFB server. These phones require things like +1 in front of each line or it wont dial and for the most part uses the addressbook/contact lists to dial people. So if you had 4 or 5 digit dial set up, only with a dial plan will it work. They could use some improvements here (for example if I put in 10 numbers and press 'call', it should just dial instead of doing a lookup or forcing the + key (which isnt a key that is available on the dial pad).