Yealink Forums
User Agent - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Auto Provisioning (/forumdisplay.php?fid=14)
+--- Thread: User Agent (/showthread.php?tid=40708)

Pages: 1 2


RE: User Agent - CWR - 03-28-2017 10:57 PM

VOIP - what device are you using?


RE: User Agent - VOIP - 03-29-2017 03:09 AM

T26 T28 T27 T42 T46 T23 T19 T32 T36


RE: User Agent - jolouis - 03-29-2017 01:29 PM

If you're using HTTP provisioning, one quick and easy work around would be to create a script that copies the HTTP UA to the "account.1.custom_ua" variable. the HTTP UA automatically contains the model, firmware version and MAC address in it which I assume is everything you want.

For example a quick PHP snippet:
<?php
$httpUA = $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];

echo "account.1.custom_ua=$httpUA";
?>
(obviously you would probably want more provisioning than that, but gives you an idea). Definitely not as elegant as a simple config variable saying do it automatically, but it does work and is not so ugly...


RE: User Agent - VOIP - 03-31-2017 05:56 PM

@jolouis

Thanks I have it working via provisioning through other ways... :-) - But yours is a good idea.

I was hoping to do it by default :-)

Thanks for your input its appreciated and I am sure it will help out others as well.


RE: User Agent - Karl_Yealink - 06-15-2017 03:07 AM

(03-28-2017 09:52 PM)VOIP Wrote:  phone_setting.sip_ua_attach_mac.enable

I found it in the export from the phone.
What firmware of your phone?
I guess maybe it's a old string.