Yealink Forums
T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Configuration (/forumdisplay.php?fid=24)
+--- Thread: T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up (/showthread.php?tid=4069)



T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up - Tijnie1978 - 07-07-2015 11:01 PM

Dear Sir, Woman,

When somebody calls to the Phone I see 3 lines:

NAME
NUMBER
NAME

But when I answer it, it only shows the name and not the number. This is very unhandy because we can't write down the number then.

Is it possible to change this behavior?


RE: T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up - Yealink_Michael - 07-08-2015 06:03 AM

1. check if any directory you are using ? remote phonebook or LDAP? if yes ,it may be the Filter conditions issue, just check again with your phone administrator
2 .upgrade to the last firmware , firmware download link :http://support.yealink.com/documentFront/forwardToDocumentDetailPage?documentId=17


RE: T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up - Tijnie1978 - 07-08-2015 12:56 PM

Goodmorning,

I think you don't understand me the right way. The display is showing three lines with an incoming call (before we pickup). Only the second line is important because that is the number of the customer. In the first and third line it is showing the name of our call Group (Broadsoft system). When I pickup the Phone the only thing that is left in the screen is the first line, our call group name, but the telephone number isn't visible anymore. It has nothing to do with the addressbook or contacts because this al empty at this moment. I just won't to know if it possible to change the information which is left in the screen when we pickup?

ps: i I upgrade which firmware should i choose?
2. 6.73.0.50 New
4. 6.73.193.50 ( BroadSoft Solution ) New