Yealink Forums
Auto provision template variables - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: General topics (/forumdisplay.php?fid=15)
+--- Thread: Auto provision template variables (/showthread.php?tid=40541)



Auto provision template variables - anonymous1664059072296 - 01-19-2017 01:37 AM

Are there any usable variable for the autoprovision templates. More specifically, the "account.X.custom_ua". Or that would be with my PBX hoster ?

The monitoring function I have reads the MAC address from older firmwares, but since the start of version 80, it does not show it.
It is currently seeing:
Code:
Yealink SIP-T46G 28.81.0.25

On older firmwares, I see:
Code:
Yealink SIP-T46G 28.73.0.45 00:15:65:64:92:82

That would be more usefull since I would only have to change 3-4 templates instead of inserting a MAC address manually on over 200 provisioning templates.


RE: Auto provision template variables - Kevin_Yealink - 01-19-2017 06:39 AM

(01-19-2017 01:37 AM)fraukas Wrote:  Are there any usable variable for the autoprovision templates. More specifically, the "account.X.custom_ua". Or that would be with my PBX hoster ?

The monitoring function I have reads the MAC address from older firmwares, but since the start of version 80, it does not show it.
It is currently seeing:
Code:
Yealink SIP-T46G 28.81.0.25

On older firmwares, I see:
Code:
Yealink SIP-T46G 28.73.0.45 00:15:65:64:92:82

That would be more usefull since I would only have to change 3-4 templates instead of inserting a MAC address manually on over 200 provisioning templates.

Dear,

You can use the syntax 'sip.mac_in_ua=1', then it will add the MAC. Just like this:
User-Agent: Yealink SIP-T46G 28.81.0.41 00:15:65:8d:bb:93

I test in my side, and it can work.

Please let me know if any update.

BR
Kevin


RE: Auto provision template variables - anonymous1664059072296 - 01-19-2017 06:45 AM

Is that command only by auto provision, or we can still configure it thru de web ui ?


RE: Auto provision template variables - Kevin_Yealink - 01-19-2017 06:56 AM

(01-19-2017 06:45 AM)fraukas Wrote:  Is that command only by auto provision, or we can still configure it thru de web ui ?

You need to use auto provision way.

BR
Kevin


RE: Auto provision template variables - anonymous1664059072296 - 01-19-2017 12:50 PM

Greats. Thanks a lot, it is working.