Yealink Forums
Line Identifier incorrect - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Dect Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: W52P (Wireless) (/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: Line Identifier incorrect (/showthread.php?tid=32506)



Line Identifier incorrect - Stephen S - 10-25-2016 12:23 AM

I upgraded my W52 base yesterday and immediately noticed that when I go to select a line the label is different. Previously, the handset would display the label from the SIP account but it now displays the Register name.

This is quite annoying as the Register name is long and doesn't actually identify what line you're selecting (i.e. it says account#_cordless1 instead of VIC 9876).

My base is 25.80.0.15 and my handsets are 26.73.0.11.

Thanks


RE: Line Identifier incorrect - Lucia_Yealink - 10-25-2016 10:30 AM

Hi Watch,

Do you mean when you want to choose the line to make a call ,you find the line status show the register name instead of lable?

If the answer is yes, please send the config.bin to Lucia@yealink.com for me to check. You can refer to the FAQ to get it:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=313

If is the answer is not, please kindly correct to me and tell me the detail scenario. Thank you.


RE: Line Identifier incorrect - Stephen S - 09-05-2017 09:36 PM

Hello,

I had downgraded the firmware as the newest wasn't that important but now I've ordered some W56 handsets and re-flashed the firmware and the same problem exists? I clicked on the link below but it is no longer valid.

Do new instructions exist?

Thanks

(10-25-2016 10:30 AM)Lucia Wrote:  Hi Watch,

Do you mean when you want to choose the line to make a call ,you find the line status show the register name instead of lable?

If the answer is yes, please send the config.bin to Lucia@yealink.com for me to check. You can refer to the FAQ to get it:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=313

If is the answer is not, please kindly correct to me and tell me the detail scenario. Thank you.



RE: Line Identifier incorrect - Stephen S - 09-05-2017 09:37 PM

Hello,

I had downgraded the firmware as the newest wasn't that important but now I've ordered some W56 handsets and re-flashed the firmware and the same problem exists? I clicked on the link below but it is no longer valid.

Do new instructions exist?

Thanks

(10-25-2016 10:30 AM)Lucia Wrote:  Hi Watch,

Do you mean when you want to choose the line to make a call ,you find the line status show the register name instead of lable?

If the answer is yes, please send the config.bin to Lucia@yealink.com for me to check. You can refer to the FAQ to get it:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=313

If is the answer is not, please kindly correct to me and tell me the detail scenario. Thank you.

Please disregard as I found this thread.

I think it would be useful if the default was label for the Display Method on Dialing configuration value.

Cheers


RE: Line Identifier incorrect - Stephen S - 09-05-2017 10:11 PM

Please diregard as I found this thread which identifies a fix.

The default for Display Method on Dialing should likely be label as it is cleaner and was the previous behaviour.

Cheers


RE: Line Identifier incorrect - Stephen S - 09-05-2017 10:13 PM

Please disregard as I found this thread.

I think it would be useful if the default was label for the Display Method on Dialing configuration value.

Cheers