Yealink Forums
Disabling BLF LED when state is idle - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Phone specific topic (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: T3xP Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=22)
+---- Thread: Disabling BLF LED when state is idle (/showthread.php?tid=268)



Disabling BLF LED when state is idle - PaulC - 03-02-2013 09:20 AM

In the sample config files we have:
Code:
#Enable or disable the phone to turn off the indicator LEDs of BLF and Call Park keys when the monitored states is idle.
#0-Disabled (default), 1-Enabled;
features.blf_and_callpark_idle_led_enable = 1

I've set this to 0 and 1 but in both cases the LED remains solid green when the monitored extension is idle. (It's also a bit confusing because you're "enabling" the "disabling" of the LED, but the parameter is called "..led_enable")

Am I missing something else in configuration? Or is the name of the parameter correct as shown above?

Thanks
Paul


RE: Disabling BLF LED when state is idle - Yealink Support - 04-03-2013 04:13 PM

Hi Paul,
I tested it at my side, and yes, i reproduce this issue, i have already submitted this issue to our engineer, any update from them, i will let you know ASAP.
Thanks.


RE: Disabling BLF LED when state is idle - ibercom - 04-12-2013 04:45 PM

I don't see this feature in my config file. How can i use this feature ? I am very interested in this.
I need information.
Thanks.


RE: Disabling BLF LED when state is idle - Yealink Support - 04-18-2013 03:19 PM

(04-12-2013 04:45 PM)ibercom Wrote:  I don't see this feature in my config file. How can i use this feature ? I am very interested in this.
I need information.
Thanks.

You can find this setting in our Common.cfg file, but now there's problem, so it does not work, we are working on this.


RE: Disabling BLF LED when state is idle - Yealink Support - 04-19-2013 10:00 AM

Hello all,
The problem is clear, our V70 do not support this parameter, but V71 support this parameter.
Sorry because some guys put this parameter in V70 common.cfg file incorrectly.
We will release V71 beta version in June, at that time you can use this feature.