Yealink Forums
W52H Mic volume - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Dect Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: W52P (Wireless) (/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: W52H Mic volume (/showthread.php?tid=2331)



W52H Mic volume - jobyninan - 08-28-2014 02:05 PM

Hi All,

Do you all know how to increase the mic volume on the W52H handsets which are connected to a W52P base. I couldnt find any option on the handset or on the base. The destination party can bearly hear anything.
We are using 5 handsets connected to W52P base and all the handset have the same problem. The base is connected to a 3CX PABX system. The Linksys wired phones which are connected to 3CX are working fine.

Base Firmware version : 25.50.0.20
Handset Firware version : 25.1.0.0.0.0.0

Regards
Joby Ninan


RE: W52H Mic volume - anonymous1675184009882 - 08-29-2014 02:30 PM

Hello jobyninan,

We can use the left/right navigation key to adjust the volume during talking.


RE: W52H Mic volume - jobyninan - 09-04-2014 09:41 AM

That doesn't help, it can be used to up or down the speaker volume not for the mic. Is there any other alternative option to increase the sound quality of the mic?


RE: W52H Mic volume - complex1 - 09-04-2014 05:35 PM

jobyninan Wrote:Is there any other alternative option to increase the sound quality of the mic?
Try using a different (better) codec?


RE: W52H Mic volume - jobyninan - 09-04-2014 06:12 PM

Thanks for the reply, But we have tried all the available codec both on the phone and the pabx system.


RE: W52H Mic volume - complex1 - 09-04-2014 07:40 PM

Hi Joby,

Does the “Echo Cancellation” and “Jitter Buffer” have their default settings?
What is the voice quality if one handset (W52H) calls the other one (W52H)? And what is the voice quality if you call the Linksys?
If you record in 3CX the call, and listening it back is the voice quality still bad?
Maybe a reset of the base to factory defaults will solve the issue?
Have reboot switches between Base and PABX, and reboot your router?