Yealink Forums
Auto provision username and password - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Auto Provisioning (/forumdisplay.php?fid=14)
+--- Thread: Auto provision username and password (/showthread.php?tid=2234)



Auto provision username and password - kbrownlees - 08-12-2014 06:42 AM

Hello,

I am having trouble with my T28P not appearing to send the auto provisioning username and password with the request. Is there a set of conditions which must exist before it sends the password (ie must be using https?). And what format do I expect the username and password to be arriving in (ie basic auth header)?

Thank you!


RE: Auto provision username and password - Yealink Support - 08-13-2014 07:30 PM

Pleaes let's know which version of your T28 is ,yealink latest version is 2.72.0.75 which you can download from Yealink website.
http://www.yealink.com/SupportDownloadfiles_detail.aspx?CateId=184&flag=142

normally if your provisioning server need user name and password to authenticate and you configure the user name and password in the phone, the phone will send the user name and password.
for example , your provisioning server is 10.2.1.199, the user name is wxh, pw is 2333,
you can configure the auto provisioning server url with http://wxh:233@10.2.1.199
or you can configure the user name for example wxh in the User Name and the password 233 in the password under Auto Provision->
Settings page.
please test and let us know if any question.


RE: Auto provision username and password - kbrownlees - 08-14-2014 10:28 AM

Thank you for your reply!

I am using version 2.72.0.75.

Have tried both http, https, username and password in the url and username / password set in the web interface but none of them seems to actually send anything useful.

When I have the Server URL as https://user:pass@192.168.3.50 I get the following log:

Code:
Aug 14 02:20:15 AUTP[941]: AUTP<6+info  > type = https,hostname = 192.168.3.50, username = user, psw = ******, port = -1
Aug 14 02:20:15 AUTP[941]: AUTP<6+info  > strCommName = [y000000000000.cfg]
Aug 14 02:20:15 LIBD[941]: HTTP<5+notice> URL : https://192.168.3.50/y000000000000.cfg
Aug 14 02:20:15 LIBD[941]: DCMN<6+info  > Connecting 192.168.3.50:443
Aug 14 02:20:15 LIBD[941]: DCMN<6+info  > Connecting IP = 192.168.3.50, Port = 443
Aug 14 02:20:15 LIBD[941]: HTTP<6+info  > Request Line: GET /y000000000000.cfg HTTP/1.1^M
Aug 14 02:20:15 LIBD[941]: HTTP<6+info  > Host: 192.168.3.50
Aug 14 02:20:15 LIBD[941]: HTTP<6+info  > User-Agent: Yealink SIP-T28P 2.72.0.75 00:15:65:4e:e6:47
Aug 14 02:20:15 LIBD[941]: HTTP<6+info  > process response

And I have confirmed using wireshark that the username and pass is not being sent.

Any ideas?


RE: Auto provision username and password - Wilson_Yealink - 08-26-2014 03:39 PM

Please try another method to auto provision.
Acess to web GUI->Auto Provision->username:password. Add your username and password in the field. Like below picture.
[Image: attachment.php?aid=940]

thanks


RE: Auto provision username and password - kbrownlees - 08-27-2014 05:01 AM

I have already tried placing the username and password in the boxes provided, it has the same effect as placing it in the url. The log contains the correct username with a password of '****' but nothing ends up in the actual http request.


RE: Auto provision username and password - Wilson_Yealink - 09-01-2014 11:18 AM

If you can see these infor in the log, it means that the phone had done http request to your server. So please check your HTTP server firstly.
1.please entry the URL into the browser address field and press ENTER button to confrim this URL whether can work or not.
2.If you confirm your URL is correct and can work, delete the username and password in your HTTP server and try again to confirm your server is OK.


RE: Auto provision username and password - dunhill - 11-20-2014 06:10 AM

Another great feature fail of V72, factory default it
use string http://username:password@serveraddres
then fill username and password again
i had the same issue