Yealink Forums
Yealink T38G Registering automatically and correctly to the Voice VLAN - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Phone specific topic (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: T3xP Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=22)
+---- Thread: Yealink T38G Registering automatically and correctly to the Voice VLAN (/showthread.php?tid=1076)



Yealink T38G Registering automatically and correctly to the Voice VLAN - myominaungster - 12-04-2013 11:34 AM

Dear Sirs,
We have a project to replace all our Cisco phones with Yealink, but at the moment the Cisco phones are the only one
Registering automatically and correctly to the Voice VLAN.
We have purchased a test sample of 50 T38G phones and overall quite happy with the experience.
We would like to buy another few hundreds more, but during our test phase we found
That VLAN is not automatically assigned via the usual DHCP option.
We tried different firmware versions (including some versions that have been posted in your forums), to no avail.
Seems like the T38 was neglected to be updated to the newer V71 (accordingly to the release notes,
this would fix the problem above).

Our project would be currently on hold and we can’t go ahead with the purchase with the additional units.
We considered purchasing a different model where V71 is supported we want color screen (so we can move to T2x series)
and the T4x Series is not commercially viable considering the volume we want to purchase for our project.

Do you have any idea when V71 will be delivered for the T38?
Why is the T38 not being supported at the same speed than the other models?

A quick answer would be much appreciated.

Thank you.


RE: Yealink T38G Registering automatically and correctly to the Voice VLAN - ModCraig - 03-04-2014 01:19 PM

Seems the t38 may be approaching end of life.
I haven't had any issue getting the t46 commercially...
And may be selling my t38s because of this issue...


RE: Yealink T38G Registering automatically and correctly to the Voice VLAN - Greysi - 03-06-2014 05:14 PM

Workaround:

Copy the "y000000000038.cfg" file and change it to "config.cfg"

Add add two lines:

network.vlan.internet_port_enable = 1
network.vlan.internet_port_vid = [your VLAN-ID]

set the filepath on DHCP directly to the config.cfg File

Option 66: "http:\\x.x.x.x:5000\Provisioning\xxxxxx\config.cfg"

In [your VLAN-ID] we use the Switch as DHCP and Option 66 is

"http:\\x.x.x.x:5000\Provisioning\xxxxxx"


Done!