User Agent - Printable Version +- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum) +-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4) +--- Forum: Auto Provisioning (/forumdisplay.php?fid=14) +--- Thread: User Agent (/showthread.php?tid=40708) Pages: 1 2 |
RE: User Agent - CWR - 03-28-2017 10:57 PM VOIP - what device are you using? RE: User Agent - VOIP - 03-29-2017 03:09 AM T26 T28 T27 T42 T46 T23 T19 T32 T36 RE: User Agent - jolouis - 03-29-2017 01:29 PM If you're using HTTP provisioning, one quick and easy work around would be to create a script that copies the HTTP UA to the "account.1.custom_ua" variable. the HTTP UA automatically contains the model, firmware version and MAC address in it which I assume is everything you want. For example a quick PHP snippet: <?php $httpUA = $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']; echo "account.1.custom_ua=$httpUA"; ?> (obviously you would probably want more provisioning than that, but gives you an idea). Definitely not as elegant as a simple config variable saying do it automatically, but it does work and is not so ugly... RE: User Agent - VOIP - 03-31-2017 05:56 PM @jolouis Thanks I have it working via provisioning through other ways... :-) - But yours is a good idea. I was hoping to do it by default :-) Thanks for your input its appreciated and I am sure it will help out others as well. RE: User Agent - Karl_Yealink - 06-15-2017 03:07 AM (03-28-2017 09:52 PM)VOIP Wrote: phone_setting.sip_ua_attach_mac.enableWhat firmware of your phone? I guess maybe it's a old string. |