Hi!
I have an issue with firmware upgrades of W60B. The link in the per MAC config file is somehow ignored by the base station. It is currently running the 77.83.0.85 firmware version.
This does not work, the base station is not upgrading:
Code:
static.firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W60B-77.85.0.25.rom
It looks like the static.firmware.url is either not accepted by the phone or is overwritten by some other configuration as it does not show up in the config exported from the base station GUI after provisioning.
I managed to get the firmware updates for the handsets working:
Code:
over_the_air.url.w53h = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W53Handset.rom
over_the_air.url.w56h = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W56Handset.rom
On T41S we use a different parameter, which also works:
Code:
firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/1/t41s.rom
Thanks for any suggestions.
(02-10-2023 05:04 AM)hospitale Wrote: [ -> ]Hi!
I have an issue with firmware upgrades of W60B. The link in the per MAC config file is somehow ignored by the base station. It is currently running the 77.83.0.85 firmware version.
This does not work, the base station is not upgrading:
Code:
static.firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W60B-77.85.0.25.rom
It looks like the static.firmware.url is either not accepted by the phone or is overwritten by some other configuration as it does not show up in the config exported from the base station GUI after provisioning.
I managed to get the firmware updates for the handsets working:
Code:
over_the_air.url.w53h = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W53Handset.rom
over_the_air.url.w56h = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W56Handset.rom
On T41S we use a different parameter, which also works:
Code:
firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/1/t41s.rom
Thanks for any suggestions.
Hi,
It looks like you have made a typo in the name of the firmware file...
Try this URL to upgrade the W60B base station:
Code:
static.firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W600-77.85.0.25.rom
Update: Sorry, I have made a mistake. Discard my reply above.
Maybe the .rom file is corrupt. Download it again and try.
(02-10-2023 06:24 PM)complex1 Wrote: [ -> ] (02-10-2023 05:04 AM)hospitale Wrote: [ -> ]Hi!
I have an issue with firmware upgrades of W60B. The link in the per MAC config file is somehow ignored by the base station. It is currently running the 77.83.0.85 firmware version.
This does not work, the base station is not upgrading:
Code:
static.firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W60B-77.85.0.25.rom
It looks like the static.firmware.url is either not accepted by the phone or is overwritten by some other configuration as it does not show up in the config exported from the base station GUI after provisioning.
I managed to get the firmware updates for the handsets working:
Code:
over_the_air.url.w53h = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W53Handset.rom
over_the_air.url.w56h = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W56Handset.rom
On T41S we use a different parameter, which also works:
Code:
firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/1/t41s.rom
Thanks for any suggestions.
Hi,
It looks like you have made a typo in the name of the firmware file...
Try this URL to upgrade the W60B base station:
Code:
static.firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W600-77.85.0.25.rom
Hi!
Thanks for the reply. The file name is correct. I can access it with a browser. I have also tried renaming it to w60b.rom, with the same results - the base has done nothing, and it was possible to access the firmware file.
(02-10-2023 06:58 PM)hospitale Wrote: [ -> ] (02-10-2023 06:24 PM)complex1 Wrote: [ -> ] (02-10-2023 05:04 AM)hospitale Wrote: [ -> ]Hi!
I have an issue with firmware upgrades of W60B. The link in the per MAC config file is somehow ignored by the base station. It is currently running the 77.83.0.85 firmware version.
This does not work, the base station is not upgrading:
Code:
static.firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W60B-77.85.0.25.rom
It looks like the static.firmware.url is either not accepted by the phone or is overwritten by some other configuration as it does not show up in the config exported from the base station GUI after provisioning.
I managed to get the firmware updates for the handsets working:
Code:
over_the_air.url.w53h = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W53Handset.rom
over_the_air.url.w56h = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W56Handset.rom
On T41S we use a different parameter, which also works:
Code:
firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/1/t41s.rom
Thanks for any suggestions.
Hi,
It looks like you have made a typo in the name of the firmware file...
Try this URL to upgrade the W60B base station:
Code:
static.firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/W600-77.85.0.25.rom
Hi!
Thanks for the reply. The file name is correct. I can access it with a browser. I have also tried renaming it to w60b.rom, with the same results - the base has done nothing, and it was possible to access the firmware file.
Hi,
What you can try is to upgrade the base station manually with the .rom file.
Go to Settings > Upgrade > Select And Upgrade Firmware: and click "Browse..."
Then search for the file and click "Upload"
Hi!
I have tried the manual update you have suggested, it works with the same file I'm trying to push with Auto Provisioning. That really narrows down the issue to figuring out the right configuration parameters.
(02-11-2023 06:50 PM)hospitale Wrote: [ -> ]Hi!
I have tried the manual update you have suggested, it works with the same file I'm trying to push with Auto Provisioning. That really narrows down the issue to figuring out the right configuration parameters.
Hi,
I think there is nothing wrong with the configuration parameter you use... I use the same parameter.
Perhaps an idea to reset the base station to factory settings and then try again to see if it works?
Hi!
Thanks for your assistance complex1.
After removing the
Code:
firmware.url = http://192.168.3.3:84/yealink/2/w60b.rom
parameter the upgrade worked all right. The upgrade parameter not recognized the by the base station messed up the whole process.
To sum up, only use static.firmware.url (for wireless base stations) or firmware.url (for fixed phones).
We are using Endpoint Manager plugin for FreePBX, which generated a config file with firmware.url even for wireless base stations, so it had to be manually removed through Basefile edit option, and static.firmware.url had to be added manually instead.