Yealink Forums

Full Version: WH66 base station does not dial out with Teams
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I can succesfully place a call using the WH66 if I initiate the call on my computer.

If I try to initiate the call from my basestation (connected to a mac with USB) it seems to be dialling but it doesn't.

To be sure I applied a factory reset but to no avail.

Is there any setting I cannot find?

Thanks in advance
Wilco
The WH66 does dial out connected to a windows machine but not if it is a mac.
I use macOS Big Sur 11.6 and Teams 1.5.00.33356.

Can anyone shed a light on this?
(12-30-2022 04:51 PM)wilcotroost Wrote: [ -> ]The WH66 does dial out connected to a windows machine but not if it is a mac.
I use macOS Big Sur 11.6 and Teams 1.5.00.33356.

Can anyone shed a light on this?

Hi,

Maybe the best way is to solve your issue is to raise a ticket at Yealink helpdesk.
https://ticket.yealink.com/index
(12-30-2022 05:30 PM)complex1 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

Maybe the best way is to solve your issue is to raise a ticket at Yealink helpdesk.
https://ticket.yealink.com/index

@complex1 : I already did last week but silence ever since...
(01-02-2023 10:13 PM)wilcotroost Wrote: [ -> ][quote='complex1' pid='73426' dateline='1672392607']
Hi,

Maybe the best way is to solve your issue is to raise a ticket at Yealink helpdesk.
https://ticket.yealink.com/index

Bummer, it took Yealink a full week to let me know that the do not provide support to customers in the Netherlands. I have to go to the distributor.

Disappointing!
(01-04-2023 04:07 PM)wilcotroost Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-02-2023 10:13 PM)wilcotroost Wrote: [ -> ][quote='complex1' pid='73426' dateline='1672392607']
Hi,

Maybe the best way is to solve your issue is to raise a ticket at Yealink helpdesk.
https://ticket.yealink.com/index

Bummer, it took Yealink a full week to let me know that the do not provide support to customers in the Netherlands. I have to go to the distributor.

Disappointing!

Hi,

If I had known you were Dutch, I would have referred you to the Dutch distributor immediately, instead of first to the Yealink helpdesk.
Could have avoided a lot of disappointments.
Reference URL's