Yealink Forums

Full Version: Help with adding a additional phone to the W60B
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
We recently got your W60B system with a W56H and set it up without any problems , but we want to add another phone(a 2nd W56h) to the system on the same line so we can pick up either phone in the office or work shop when the phone rings. Both phones are paired but when the phone rings only one seems to get the signal. If i go Settings > Telephony > default line on handset 2 it says "No outgoing line" while on handset 1 it says our number. is this the problem and how do i set it corrertly ? I have also tried to log in to the W60H through the web brower but username admin / password admin doesnt work even after a fatory reset.
(07-13-2020 08:41 AM)applestrike2 Wrote: [ -> ]We recently got your W60B system with a W56H and set it up without any problems , but we want to add another phone(a 2nd W56h) to the system on the same line so we can pick up either phone in the office or work shop when the phone rings. Both phones are paired but when the phone rings only one seems to get the signal. If i go Settings > Telephony > default line on handset 2 it says "No outgoing line" while on handset 1 it says our number. is this the problem and how do i set it corrertly ? I have also tried to log in to the W60H through the web brower but username admin / password admin doesnt work even after a fatory reset.

Hi,

Maybe this will help
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=161
im having trouble logging on to the DECT Base W60B username admin / password admin dont seem to work , even after a factory reset any advice here?
(07-15-2020 08:40 AM)applestrike2 Wrote: [ -> ]im having trouble logging on to the DECT Base W60B username admin / password admin dont seem to work , even after a factory reset any advice here?

Please do next:
- Make sure you have no internet connection!!!!
- Factory reset the base (again)
- Wait until the base has completely started up
After the reboot the base will not get any information from the internet.
Try to log in with the default username/password: admin/admin
yes i did have some luck getting into the setting doing what you said but still having problems , i changed the password when i had access to the admin controls but couldnt log back in after reconnecting it to the internet . Why is it when it the w60b connects to the internet it changes the admin log in password? every time i try to change the settings i have to factory reset , turn off the internet , repair the phones ... and cannot receive busniess phone calls. I did manage to set the phones all to the first line but i must of done something wrong as i couldnt receive a phone call from my moblie to our work phones. i set both phones to line 1 in / out .
(07-17-2020 09:03 AM)applestrike2 Wrote: [ -> ]yes i did have some luck getting into the setting doing what you said but still having problems , i changed the password when i had access to the admin controls but couldnt log back in after reconnecting it to the internet . Why is it when it the w60b connects to the internet it changes the admin log in password? every time i try to change the settings i have to factory reset , turn off the internet , repair the phones ... and cannot receive busniess phone calls. I did manage to set the phones all to the first line but i must of done something wrong as i couldnt receive a phone call from my moblie to our work phones. i set both phones to line 1 in / out .

Hi,

I already expected this to happen, which is why I asked to go through the steps.

Is the set new, used or has your telecom provider supplied it?
In both cases, used or provided by your provider, the base station will be provisioned again after a reboot as it is likely connected to an RPS server, which explains that your username and password has been changed.
Contact your telecom provider and ask for it.
Reference URL's