Yealink Forums

Full Version: T46S couple line on hold
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Is there any way to make fit all calls on hold on the same screen? Now I have to upper down buttons and scroll down in order to see who is on hold - kind not convenient.

Maybe minimize size of these fonts or some auto option so they fit into one screen.

(11-21-2019 01:43 AM)sprintership Wrote: [ -> ]Is there any way to make fit all calls on hold on the same screen? Now I have to upper down buttons and scroll down in order to see who is on hold - kind not convenient.

Maybe minimize size of these fonts or some auto option so they fit into one screen.

I know they are saying:
Placing calls on hold
Press the Hold softkey during a call to place a call on hold. Press the Resume softkey to resume the call.

If there are multiple calls on hold, use the up and down navigation buttons to select the desired call and then press the Resume softkey.

but is there a way to change that behavior?

(11-21-2019 01:43 AM)sprintership Wrote: [ -> ]Is there any way to make fit all calls on hold on the same screen? Now I have to upper down buttons and scroll down in order to see who is on hold - kind not convenient.

Maybe minimize size of these fonts or some auto option so they fit into one screen.

(11-21-2019 01:43 AM)sprintership Wrote: [ -> ]Is there any way to make fit all calls on hold on the same screen? Now I have to upper down buttons and scroll down in order to see who is on hold - kind not convenient.

Maybe minimize size of these fonts or some auto option so they fit into one screen.

I know they are saying:
Placing calls on hold
Press the Hold softkey during a call to place a call on hold. Press the Resume softkey to resume the call.

If there are multiple calls on hold, use the up and down navigation buttons to select the desired call and then press the Resume softkey.

but is there a way to change that behavior?

In t48S they are in lines one under another and this is great, I wonder if something like that can happens on T64S orG
Hello,

Easier method that I'm currently using is placing DSS keys as Line type.

For example, place the linekeys 1 to 4 with the Type as Line.
Press the line key 1 and call someone, then press the line key 2 to call someone else, this will automatically put the 1st call on hold. Then press the line key 3 to call another person, this will automatically put the 2nd call on hold, etc.
When all calls are on hold, or if you hung up with a line, simply press the line key to resume the call with that person.

Auto provision code:
Code:
linekey.1.line = 1
linekey.1.type = 15
linekey.1.value = 0
linekey.2.line = 1
linekey.2.type = 15
linekey.2.value = 0
linekey.3.line = 1
linekey.3.type = 15
linekey.3.value = 0
linekey.4.line = 1
linekey.4.type = 15
linekey.4.value = 0

Let me know how it goes.

Frank
(11-21-2019 04:50 PM)Fraukas2 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

Easier method that I'm currently using is placing DSS keys as Line type.

For example, place the linekeys 1 to 4 with the Type as Line.
Press the line key 1 and call someone, then press the line key 2 to call someone else, this will automatically put the 1st call on hold. Then press the line key 3 to call another person, this will automatically put the 2nd call on hold, etc.
When all calls are on hold, or if you hung up with a line, simply press the line key to resume the call with that person.

Auto provision code:
Code:
linekey.1.line = 1
linekey.1.type = 15
linekey.1.value = 0
linekey.2.line = 1
linekey.2.type = 15
linekey.2.value = 0
linekey.3.line = 1
linekey.3.type = 15
linekey.3.value = 0
linekey.4.line = 1
linekey.4.type = 15
linekey.4.value = 0

Let me know how it goes.

Frank

hmmm this is all fine will this work with inbound calls? I wish I can use multiple lines using one extension like in Polycom

(11-22-2019 10:56 PM)sprintership Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-21-2019 04:50 PM)Fraukas2 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

Easier method that I'm currently using is placing DSS keys as Line type.

For example, place the linekeys 1 to 4 with the Type as Line.
Press the line key 1 and call someone, then press the line key 2 to call someone else, this will automatically put the 1st call on hold. Then press the line key 3 to call another person, this will automatically put the 2nd call on hold, etc.
When all calls are on hold, or if you hung up with a line, simply press the line key to resume the call with that person.

Auto provision code:
Code:
linekey.1.line = 1
linekey.1.type = 15
linekey.1.value = 0
linekey.2.line = 1
linekey.2.type = 15
linekey.2.value = 0
linekey.3.line = 1
linekey.3.type = 15
linekey.3.value = 0
linekey.4.line = 1
linekey.4.type = 15
linekey.4.value = 0

Let me know how it goes.

Frank

hmmm this is all fine will this work with inbound calls? I wish I can use multiple lines using one extension like in Polycom


dang it I tested and it works for inbound and outbound !!!!!!!!!!! you are the mam - Thank you
Reference URL's