Yealink Forums

Full Version: Online Tranfer
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello Forum,

Can Yealink phones, transfer a call in online mode?
For example:
I am a telephone operator, and have a call from John. He wants to talk with a costumer, and he tell me the number 1234567890. Can i enter that number directly in display phone to be used to transfer, Instead of writing it on post-it?

Thanks,
Pedro Freitas
(07-02-2019 10:47 AM)Pedro Freitas Wrote: [ -> ]Hello Forum,

Can Yealink phones, transfer a call in online mode?
For example:
I am a telephone operator, and have a call from John. He wants to talk with a costumer, and he tell me the number 1234567890. Can i enter that number directly in display phone to be used to transfer, Instead of writing it on post-it?

Thanks,
Pedro Freitas

You can do the transfer by entering the digits (assuming your provider/PBX allows that), but the active call has to be put on hold first. So if you can remember the digits for a few seconds in your head, then yes you can do it. If it is a big number that you can't remember, you'll have to document it as there is no way to enter it digit by digit while actively talking to the customer.
(07-04-2019 05:15 PM)jolouis Wrote: [ -> ]
(07-02-2019 10:47 AM)Pedro Freitas Wrote: [ -> ]Hello Forum,

Can Yealink phones, transfer a call in online mode?
For example:
I am a telephone operator, and have a call from John. He wants to talk with a costumer, and he tell me the number 1234567890. Can i enter that number directly in display phone to be used to transfer, Instead of writing it on post-it?

Thanks,
Pedro Freitas

You can do the transfer by entering the digits (assuming your provider/PBX allows that), but the active call has to be put on hold first. So if you can remember the digits for a few seconds in your head, then yes you can do it. If it is a big number that you can't remember, you'll have to document it as there is no way to enter it digit by digit while actively talking to the customer.

If we use copied digits, then it will works? if i copy a digits and trying after pasting, will it works?
Reference URL's