Yealink Forums

Full Version: Factory reset without admin password
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I have a conference room phone at a customer site that needs to be factory reset. A tech that no longer works here set the admin password, and I don't know it. How can I factory reset the CP960 without the password? I've read many posts that say to hold the OK button, but I can't find one.
Thanks in advance.
Cecilia
I found the answer to my question. Hold the circle button at the bottom of the display for at least 12 seconds. The message will come up for factory reset.
Cecilia
(04-17-2018 03:42 PM)Bizfon Wrote: [ -> ]I found the answer to my question. Hold the circle button at the bottom of the display for at least 12 seconds. The message will come up for factory reset.
Cecilia

Hi Cecilia,

I followed your advice. However I get a dial pad instead. Please advise. Thanks
Darrel
Darryl,

Don't turn on the display. At the bottom of the display screen, you see a pushpin with a minus, a circle and a pushpin with a plus. Hold the circle for 12 seconds. The display will turn on, but ignore it until the reset to factory message shows.
Good luck!

Cecilia
(08-09-2018 12:18 PM)Bizfon Wrote: [ -> ]Darryl,

Don't turn on the display. At the bottom of the display screen, you see a pushpin with a minus, a circle and a pushpin with a plus. Hold the circle for 12 seconds. The display will turn on, but ignore it until the reset to factory message shows.
Good luck!

Cecilia

Hello,

I have the same problem, but the solution doesn`t work for me :-( I set the background light to go out after 15 seconds.
So when the screen is dark I press the circle button, the display lights up after 1 second, I hold the circle button still down for 12 more seconds, but then only the dial pad appears. Any other suggestion?
Many thanks
Sorry Thomas, that was what worked for me. The display was on, and I pushed the button. I attached a picture here.

Cecilia
Hi,

You can reset your phone to factory configurations by long tap the left Mute key when the phone is idle.

Hope this will help.
(05-22-2019 05:06 PM)Bizfon Wrote: [ -> ]Sorry Thomas, that was what worked for me. The display was on, and I pushed the button. I attached a picture here.

Cecilia

Hi Cecilia,
thanks for your quick reply. We have the same buttons on our CP960, but when I see the screen of your conference phone, it seems that it has a different Firmware. We use the Skype for Business Firmware which has a different look on the CP960 itself. Maybe that could also be a reason?

(05-22-2019 05:21 PM)complex1 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

You can reset your phone to factory configurations by long tap the left Mute key when the phone is idle.

Hope this will help.

Hi complex1,

we also tried that, but nothing happens when we hold the left mute key. Maybe it has also something to do with the Skype for Business Firmware which is on the CP960?
(05-22-2019 05:37 PM)thomas.hauff Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-22-2019 05:06 PM)Bizfon Wrote: [ -> ]Sorry Thomas, that was what worked for me. The display was on, and I pushed the button. I attached a picture here.

Cecilia

Hi Cecilia,
thanks for your quick reply. We have the same buttons on our CP960, but when I see the screen of your conference phone, it seems that it has a different Firmware. We use the Skype for Business Firmware which has a different look on the CP960 itself. Maybe that could also be a reason?

(05-22-2019 05:21 PM)complex1 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

You can reset your phone to factory configurations by long tap the left Mute key when the phone is idle.

Hope this will help.

Hi complex1,

we also tried that, but nothing happens when we hold the left mute key. Maybe it has also something to do with the Skype for Business Firmware which is on the CP960?

Must be. We've never used Skype for Business. Good Luck!
With Skype for Business Firmware you have to press both "Mute" buttons.
Reference URL's