Yealink Forums

Full Version: Setting phone to default to No Account by default when Off Hook
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I have a customer who is using T21 phones (although I assume this question could apply to any device) and has 2 accounts configured on the device. By default, when he picks up the handset to make an outbound call, the phone gives him a dial tone for line 1. We know how to change this to default to line 2 by using the right and left arrow keys. However, he'd like to be able to set the default to neither account or line. When he picks up the handset, he'd like to have no dial tone until he selects one of the two line buttons.

I've gone through the forums and can't find anything. I've also scoured the web interface and have found nothing. But it might just be labeled something that I'm not recognizing.

Has anyone ever tried to accomplish this? And if so, how?

Thanks for your response and feedback.
(04-11-2018 04:47 PM)InterLynx Wrote: [ -> ]I have a customer who is using T21 phones (although I assume this question could apply to any device) and has 2 accounts configured on the device. By default, when he picks up the handset to make an outbound call, the phone gives him a dial tone for line 1. We know how to change this to default to line 2 by using the right and left arrow keys. However, he'd like to be able to set the default to neither account or line. When he picks up the handset, he'd like to have no dial tone until he selects one of the two line buttons.

I've gone through the forums and can't find anything. I've also scoured the web interface and have found nothing. But it might just be labeled something that I'm not recognizing.

Has anyone ever tried to accomplish this? And if so, how?

Thanks for your response and feedback.
Hello InterLynx,

This is Jensen from Yealink technical team, good to know you.
From your description, it is not supported on the phone default with neither. But I think the cusotmer can do it like this:
1/ After pick up the handset, click line key, for example, line 1 with account 1, line 2 with account 2, after pick up handset, you can press line 1 or line 2 choose account to dial out.
2/ Another way is, before pick up the handset, click line key first, and enter number you want to dial, then pick up handset.
Let me know you opinion.
Have a nice day.

BR
Jensen
(04-13-2018 03:50 PM)Jensen_Yealink Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-11-2018 04:47 PM)InterLynx Wrote: [ -> ]I have a customer who is using T21 phones (although I assume this question could apply to any device) and has 2 accounts configured on the device. By default, when he picks up the handset to make an outbound call, the phone gives him a dial tone for line 1. We know how to change this to default to line 2 by using the right and left arrow keys. However, he'd like to be able to set the default to neither account or line. When he picks up the handset, he'd like to have no dial tone until he selects one of the two line buttons.

I've gone through the forums and can't find anything. I've also scoured the web interface and have found nothing. But it might just be labeled something that I'm not recognizing.

Has anyone ever tried to accomplish this? And if so, how?

Thanks for your response and feedback.
Hello InterLynx,

This is Jensen from Yealink technical team, good to know you.
From your description, it is not supported on the phone default with neither. But I think the cusotmer can do it like this:
1/ After pick up the handset, click line key, for example, line 1 with account 1, line 2 with account 2, after pick up handset, you can press line 1 or line 2 choose account to dial out.
2/ Another way is, before pick up the handset, click line key first, and enter number you want to dial, then pick up handset.
Let me know you opinion.
Have a nice day.

BR
Jensen

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, we are aware of both of these methods of selecting a specific line. The customer in question currently uses both of these methods. His concern is that some of his employees don't pay attention to which line is the default, and they will just pick up the handset and dial without thinking about which line they are using. So we are looking for a way to force them to manually select a line. I doubt this is a major concern for most end users, but is this something Yealink would be willing to look at as a feature request? I wouldn't think it would be too difficult to implement. Just add an option of "None" to the default options. Anyway, just a thought.

Thanks for the response though.

Phil
(04-13-2018 04:12 PM)InterLynx Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-13-2018 03:50 PM)Jensen_Yealink Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-11-2018 04:47 PM)InterLynx Wrote: [ -> ]I have a customer who is using T21 phones (although I assume this question could apply to any device) and has 2 accounts configured on the device. By default, when he picks up the handset to make an outbound call, the phone gives him a dial tone for line 1. We know how to change this to default to line 2 by using the right and left arrow keys. However, he'd like to be able to set the default to neither account or line. When he picks up the handset, he'd like to have no dial tone until he selects one of the two line buttons.

I've gone through the forums and can't find anything. I've also scoured the web interface and have found nothing. But it might just be labeled something that I'm not recognizing.

Has anyone ever tried to accomplish this? And if so, how?

Thanks for your response and feedback.
Hello InterLynx,

This is Jensen from Yealink technical team, good to know you.
From your description, it is not supported on the phone default with neither. But I think the cusotmer can do it like this:
1/ After pick up the handset, click line key, for example, line 1 with account 1, line 2 with account 2, after pick up handset, you can press line 1 or line 2 choose account to dial out.
2/ Another way is, before pick up the handset, click line key first, and enter number you want to dial, then pick up handset.
Let me know you opinion.
Have a nice day.

BR
Jensen

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, we are aware of both of these methods of selecting a specific line. The customer in question currently uses both of these methods. His concern is that some of his employees don't pay attention to which line is the default, and they will just pick up the handset and dial without thinking about which line they are using. So we are looking for a way to force them to manually select a line. I doubt this is a major concern for most end users, but is this something Yealink would be willing to look at as a feature request? I wouldn't think it would be too difficult to implement. Just add an option of "None" to the default options. Anyway, just a thought.

Thanks for the response though.

Phil

Hello Phil,

Our PM will evaluate in our future firmware with this feature.
Thanks for your info.

BR
Jensen
Was this feature ever implemented? Or a work around found? Would be a very handy feature in our instance! Exactly the same problem here as Phil detailed.
Reference URL's