Yealink Forums

Full Version: Increase PCAP size
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Packet captures on my T23G phones only cover up to 2 minutes of traffic.
It's too short for me and I am wondering if there is a way to increase packet capture duration and file size.

Also, is there a way to export packet capture to a remote server?

I know it's possible with syslog, but that is not the same as PCAP, is it?
(02-07-2018 04:01 PM)avayax Wrote: [ -> ]Packet captures on my T23G phones only cover up to 2 minutes of traffic.
It's too short for me and I am wondering if there is a way to increase packet capture duration and file size.

Also, is there a way to export packet capture to a remote server?

I know it's possible with syslog, but that is not the same as PCAP, is it?

Dear customer,

This is Aishion from Yealink technical team, nice to know you. My pleasure to work for you!

About your question, please kindly see my answers as below:

1/It's design by this since our phones has memory limit, usually we will use this PCAP function to debug, may I know why you want to increase packet capture duration and file size?

2/We have a method to get PCAP file from our PC side as below:

http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=709

May I know does this feature can meet your requirement or not?

If not, would you please kindly share us does this feature a project involved with how many phones and models?

Any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards

Aishion
(02-08-2018 03:05 AM)Aishion_Yealink Wrote: [ -> ]
(02-07-2018 04:01 PM)avayax Wrote: [ -> ]Packet captures on my T23G phones only cover up to 2 minutes of traffic.
It's too short for me and I am wondering if there is a way to increase packet capture duration and file size.

Also, is there a way to export packet capture to a remote server?

I know it's possible with syslog, but that is not the same as PCAP, is it?

Dear customer,

This is Aishion from Yealink technical team, nice to know you. My pleasure to work for you!

About your question, please kindly see my answers as below:

1/It's design by this since our phones has memory limit, usually we will use this PCAP function to debug, may I know why you want to increase packet capture duration and file size?

2/We have a method to get PCAP file from our PC side as below:

http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=709

May I know does this feature can meet your requirement or not?

If not, would you please kindly share us does this feature a project involved with how many phones and models?

Any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards

Aishion

I am capturing packets remotely and therefore can't capture via PC port unfortunately. I need PCAPs over more than 2 minutes because I am dealing with erratic problems that I can't yet reproduce but which I am just watching.

Could you add a feature to export PCAP to a remote server?
(02-08-2018 09:10 PM)avayax Wrote: [ -> ]
(02-08-2018 03:05 AM)Aishion_Yealink Wrote: [ -> ]
(02-07-2018 04:01 PM)avayax Wrote: [ -> ]Packet captures on my T23G phones only cover up to 2 minutes of traffic.
It's too short for me and I am wondering if there is a way to increase packet capture duration and file size.

Also, is there a way to export packet capture to a remote server?

I know it's possible with syslog, but that is not the same as PCAP, is it?

Dear customer,

This is Aishion from Yealink technical team, nice to know you. My pleasure to work for you!

About your question, please kindly see my answers as below:

1/It's design by this since our phones has memory limit, usually we will use this PCAP function to debug, may I know why you want to increase packet capture duration and file size?

2/We have a method to get PCAP file from our PC side as below:

http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=709

May I know does this feature can meet your requirement or not?

If not, would you please kindly share us does this feature a project involved with how many phones and models?

Any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards

Aishion

I am capturing packets remotely and therefore can't capture via PC port unfortunately. I need PCAPs over more than 2 minutes because I am dealing with erratic problems that I can't yet reproduce but which I am just watching.

Could you add a feature to export PCAP to a remote server?

Dear customer,

Sorry to tell you that we don't support it at present.

The reasons we don't add this to our PC are as below

1/This feature needs a software that can do the same thing as "Wireshark" on remote side, but obviously we don't have this kind of software at present, so it's more than a SIP phone's feature.

2/For safety considerations, I think this feature may not be a good choice.

What do you think?

Any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards

Aishion
Reference URL's