Yealink Forums

Full Version: T42 Firmware updated to 29.82.0.20
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi,

I have just updated one of my T42G's with the latest firmware (from 29.81.0.110 to 29.82.0.20).
When the phone reboots I am presented with a Redirector screen asking for a username, which is pre-filled in with oscart42g and a password, which is blank. I cannot get past this screen without pressing back.

[attachment=4794]

If I press OK, it just loops back to the same screen. After saying 'Configuration Updating!'.
Why is this here? How do I get rid of it?

I hope to get a response soon?!

Thanks,
(12-06-2017 09:25 AM)Pelican Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

I have just updated one of my T42G's with the latest firmware (from 29.81.0.110 to 29.82.0.20).
When the phone reboots I am presented with a Redirector screen asking for a username, which is pre-filled in with oscart42g and a password, which is blank. I cannot get past this screen without pressing back.



If I press OK, it just loops back to the same screen. After saying 'Configuration Updating!'.
Why is this here? How do I get rid of it?

I hope to get a response soon?!

Thanks,

Dear customer,

This is Aishion from Yealink technical team, nice to know you. My pleasure to work for you!

I will do a local test and let you know about the result.

If any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards
Aishion
(12-06-2017 09:25 AM)Pelican Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

I have just updated one of my T42G's with the latest firmware (from 29.81.0.110 to 29.82.0.20).
When the phone reboots I am presented with a Redirector screen asking for a username, which is pre-filled in with oscart42g and a password, which is blank. I cannot get past this screen without pressing back.



If I press OK, it just loops back to the same screen. After saying 'Configuration Updating!'.
Why is this here? How do I get rid of it?

I hope to get a response soon?!

Thanks,
Dear customer,

Sorry for my late reply.

It's the RPS mechanism that cause this issue, the RPS will be triggered by reset the phone to factory or upgrade the firmware.

About how to avoid it, you can kindly configure on your RPS provision server that don't using username and password.

Or you can using below provision server URL:

http://username:pass@someurl.com/provision

If any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards
Aishion
(12-11-2017 07:53 AM)Aishion_Yealink Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-06-2017 09:25 AM)Pelican Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

I have just updated one of my T42G's with the latest firmware (from 29.81.0.110 to 29.82.0.20).
When the phone reboots I am presented with a Redirector screen asking for a username, which is pre-filled in with oscart42g and a password, which is blank. I cannot get past this screen without pressing back.



If I press OK, it just loops back to the same screen. After saying 'Configuration Updating!'.
Why is this here? How do I get rid of it?

I hope to get a response soon?!

Thanks,
Dear customer,

Sorry for my late reply.

It's the RPS mechanism that cause this issue, the RPS will be triggered by reset the phone to factory or upgrade the firmware.

About how to avoid it, you can kindly configure on your RPS provision server that don't using username and password.

Or you can using below provision server URL:

http://username:pass@someurl.com/provision

If any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards
Aishion

Hi Aishion,

Thanks for the reply... I also opened a support ticket (#59255) and it looked like my MAC addresses needed resetting your end.

All of the handsets now seem to be working. It seems as if my initial provider had set up RPS. But my current provider does not use this.

Thanks,
(12-11-2017 10:28 AM)Pelican Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-11-2017 07:53 AM)Aishion_Yealink Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-06-2017 09:25 AM)Pelican Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

I have just updated one of my T42G's with the latest firmware (from 29.81.0.110 to 29.82.0.20).
When the phone reboots I am presented with a Redirector screen asking for a username, which is pre-filled in with oscart42g and a password, which is blank. I cannot get past this screen without pressing back.



If I press OK, it just loops back to the same screen. After saying 'Configuration Updating!'.
Why is this here? How do I get rid of it?

I hope to get a response soon?!

Thanks,
Dear customer,

Sorry for my late reply.

It's the RPS mechanism that cause this issue, the RPS will be triggered by reset the phone to factory or upgrade the firmware.

About how to avoid it, you can kindly configure on your RPS provision server that don't using username and password.

Or you can using below provision server URL:

http://username:pass@someurl.com/provision

If any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards
Aishion

Hi Aishion,

Thanks for the reply... I also opened a support ticket (#59255) and it looked like my MAC addresses needed resetting your end.

All of the handsets now seem to be working. It seems as if my initial provider had set up RPS. But my current provider does not use this.

Thanks,

Dear customer,

Thanks for your prompt reply about this issue.

I see Evan already reset it for you and glad to hear that your issue have solved.

If any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards
Aishion
Reference URL's