Yealink Forums

Full Version: T28 BLF Lights
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I was dispatched out to look at a T28 that had poor call quality. When I got to the phone it was on 192.168.1.103. I couldn't access the web interface, it kept timing out. I ran an IP scan and the network was 192.168.0.xxx, yet the phone was registered. I got into the advanced menu on the phone and noticed that the WAN port was set to static and locked to 192.168.1.103. I changed it to DHCP. The phone rebooted and came back up and registered, but the BLF lights don't work. I brought the phone back to my office and plugged it in to our network and it came right up and the BLF lights worked. Our network is on 192.168.1.xxx. I brought it back to the client's site and still no BLF lights. I brought the phone home with me overnight, plugged it in to my network and it came right up and the BLF lights work fine. My network is on 192.168.2.xxx. I brought it back to the client site and the BLF lights still don't work. Any ideas? The phone is on firmware version 2.70.0.150, but I also upgraded the firmware and got the same results. Also, every phone on site is statically locked to a 192.168.1.xxx address and works fine, even though the network is 192.168.0.xxx.
(10-16-2017 01:24 PM)Advanced Telecom Wrote: [ -> ]I was dispatched out to look at a T28 that had poor call quality. When I got to the phone it was on 192.168.1.103. I couldn't access the web interface, it kept timing out. I ran an IP scan and the network was 192.168.0.xxx, yet the phone was registered. I got into the advanced menu on the phone and noticed that the WAN port was set to static and locked to 192.168.1.103. I changed it to DHCP. The phone rebooted and came back up and registered, but the BLF lights don't work. I brought the phone back to my office and plugged it in to our network and it came right up and the BLF lights worked. Our network is on 192.168.1.xxx. I brought it back to the client's site and still no BLF lights. I brought the phone home with me overnight, plugged it in to my network and it came right up and the BLF lights work fine. My network is on 192.168.2.xxx. I brought it back to the client site and the BLF lights still don't work. Any ideas? The phone is on firmware version 2.70.0.150, but I also upgraded the firmware and got the same results. Also, every phone on site is statically locked to a 192.168.1.xxx address and works fine, even though the network is 192.168.0.xxx.

Hi,

May I suggest to reset the phone to factory default and then try again?

Hope this willhelp.
(10-16-2017 01:42 PM)complex1 Wrote: [ -> ]
(10-16-2017 01:24 PM)Advanced Telecom Wrote: [ -> ]I was dispatched out to look at a T28 that had poor call quality. When I got to the phone it was on 192.168.1.103. I couldn't access the web interface, it kept timing out. I ran an IP scan and the network was 192.168.0.xxx, yet the phone was registered. I got into the advanced menu on the phone and noticed that the WAN port was set to static and locked to 192.168.1.103. I changed it to DHCP. The phone rebooted and came back up and registered, but the BLF lights don't work. I brought the phone back to my office and plugged it in to our network and it came right up and the BLF lights worked. Our network is on 192.168.1.xxx. I brought it back to the client's site and still no BLF lights. I brought the phone home with me overnight, plugged it in to my network and it came right up and the BLF lights work fine. My network is on 192.168.2.xxx. I brought it back to the client site and the BLF lights still don't work. Any ideas? The phone is on firmware version 2.70.0.150, but I also upgraded the firmware and got the same results. Also, every phone on site is statically locked to a 192.168.1.xxx address and works fine, even though the network is 192.168.0.xxx.

Hi,

May I suggest to reset the phone to factory default and then try again?

Hope this willhelp.

I performed a factory reset 7 times.
Anyone? Help...please?
Reference URL's